Bakradze David » Security policy
How do you see the fundamental principles/architecture of Georgian national security?
Providing security is the state’s one of the - if not the only - main objectives. It should be based on the understanding of expansion-transformation of threats’ nature in modern conditions, and the adoption of so-called cooperation-oriented security policy. For the latter, the cooperation in security space with the NATO and EU countries is crucial, as well as active efforts within the OSCE and regional context, maximal utilization of the UN format.
The UNM believes that Georgia should continue the reforms, aimed at the improvement of the security system efficiency, which will provide a closer coordination between the security ensuring institutions, improve the quality of interaction between the military and civilian components and enable the institutions involved in state security sector to develop relevant departmental strategies. Further strengthening of the democratic civilian control over the military forces and entire security sector is a cornerstone of this process.