Javakhidze Sergo » Environment protection/ecology
Please, present your policy proposals (if any) aiming at creating a healthy and safe environment.
Georgia will pay special attention to the prevention of natural disasters, emergencies and large-scale industry incidents. To achieve this goal the country will launch special forecasting and preventing as well as crisis management programs. Georgia will ensure cleaning of its territory from radioactive missile fuel and hazardous chemicals. It will provide control over air pollution sources, take measures for food security and bring Georgian legislation in harmony with European and UN standards.
Preservation of integrity of human and natural values shall be the primary goal not only for Georgian people but for the whole world.
Since Georgia does not have a great potential for developing of non-traditional and renewable energy capabilities, it is of vital importance to look for alternative energy resources and consider their application and dissemination. Until now solar and wind energy that represent one of the key sources of energy are poorly explored in Georgia.
Waste processing and production of bio gas is relatively new practice for Georgia.
Solar panels represent one of the important sources of energy. These are electronic devices that transform electro-magnetic radiation of the sun into power and provide electronic current.