Javakhidze Sergo » Territorial integrity
What kind of policy would you support to restore territorial integrity and build trust amongst people?
We reject the idea of using force to solve the conflicts. We want to unify and live with Abkhazian and Ossetian people.
• We have to find common language with Abkhazian and Ossetian people;
• Georgia, including Abkhazia and South Ossetia, cannot exist without Abkhazian and Ossetian people; on the other hand, Abkhazia and South Ossetia cannot survive without Georgia;
• We need to create decent conditions for Georgians and Abkhazians and Georgians and Ossetians to live together. The first step to implement this plan is to demilitarize Akhalgori, Gali and Kodori Gorge:
• Safe return of refugees;
• Only international police forces should be able to maintain control in the area;
• Implementation of joint economic projects under international umbrella.
Policy of attraction shall become the priority for Georgia. Democratic arrangement of Georgian state, its model and speed of economic development, equal and fair society, equally developed regions should create very attractive western style Georgian environment.
Russia, USA and Europe represent a natural triangle that Georgia cannot and should not avoid. Georgia is and always remains neighbor to Russia, partner to US and part of Europe. Through well-balanced policy Georgia has the capacity to become key player of this triangle, i.e. not the object in others’ game but the author of its own foreign policy.
Georgia strives towards establishment of good neighboring relationship with Russia while taking national interest of the two countries into consideration. Georgia welcomes Russia getting closer to Europe and its ‘reset policy’ with USA. Georgia will respect Russia’s interests in North and South Caucasus.