Chikhladze Giorgi » Education
What is your vision on education policy? What kind of policy do you support for improving the quality of primary, secondary, professional and higher education?
The education policy must be directed on permanent growth of social capitalization, as the first-priority direction. All constituent parts of the educational system must be completed by the state-of-art computer-aided systems. The programs for permanent annually testing of employees of the educational system, on the example of programs existing in the European Union and the USA are to be developed.
The programs, which would promote revealing of talents and giving them recommendations for guiding in various fields, are to be introduced in the secondary educational system. Practical experience on the basis of educational institutions specially established for individual talented children is to be provided. These schools should be completed with high rating specialists, selected by the testing programs. The programs of mutual cooperation are to be developed for exchange of pupils with the leading schools of Europe and USA and discipline of receiving of education. In order to improve the quality of vocational education special programs for specialists must be developed; they are to be selected by the state, based on requirement of economic course that will enable using the existing achievements. The programs of employment of students after graduation must be actively applied in the educational system of higher schools, institutes and universities.
The Ministry of Education must develop the state program of financing of talented students, with the perspective of continuation of studying on any stage of education in the leading foreign educational institutions. The number of nominal scholarships and grants is to be increased for encouragement of students.