Download Presidential Candidate's View (full version)
Date of birth / Place of birth
January 5, 1952, Ozurgeti
Teimuraz Mzhavia graduated Historical and Philological faculty/department at Sokhumi Pedagogical Institute. .
After the establishment of Helsinki Group in Georgia, Teimuraz Mzhavia became its supporter and active member of the movement. He was also one of the organizers of mass-meeting of the year 1980 in Sokhumi and activist of the Georgian National Movement.
In 1990 he led a regional organization of the Society of Saint Ilea the Righteous. At the same year became the Chairman of the Electoral Commission of the electoral bloc "Round Table - Free Georgia" in Abkhazia. Teimuraz Mzhavia was MP of the first convocation of the Supreme Council; MP from the electoral bloc "Round Table - Free Georgia" of the 12-th convocation of Supreme Council of Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia.
In 2004-2009 he chaired the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia. Currently he is the Chairman of the fraction "Democratic Reforms".
He has a wife and two children.