Download Presidential Candidate's View (full version)
Date of birth/ Place of birth
Sergo Javakhidze graduated from Tbilisi public school №182. He procured higher education at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, faculty of economy. He was also awarded diploma of Law Faculty at “Tori” institution.
Working experience
In 1990 he was appointed to the position of an economist in the Joint Stock Company ”Mretsvrkinigza”, where he later fulfilled his obligations as head of department and deputy director; in 2000 he worked at the Tbilisi Tax Inspectorate at the position of Isani-Samgori district inspector; then he occupied the position of chief inspector.
In 2003 he served as an advisor to the Minister of Finance of Georgia; He was also one of the leading members of the group of reformers. Under his leadership there was created a new structure-the Financial Police, where he served as the head of operative department.
In 2004 he became one of the authors of Tax Inspectorate Reform and head of Taxation Inspectorate of Isani-Samgori district. He continued his work as a deputy head of Tbilisi Taxation Inspectorate in 2004-2005. Later he served as the head of the above mentioned organization. Since 2005 he has founded customs terminal “Opiza”, where he fulfilled the obligations of director general.
In 2007-2010 he became board member of political party “For Fair Georgia”. He participated in the local government elections in 2010. Since 23 December 2010 till present Sergo Javakhidze has been the chairman of movement “For Fair Georgia”.
Family Status
He has a wife and three children.