Download Presidential Candidate's View (full version)
Date of birth/ Place of birth
17 February 1958, Dusheti Region
In 1981 Shalva Natelashvili graduated from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law; in 1989 he was awarded post-graduate student diploma of the Diplomatic Academy of Foreign Ministry of the Soviet Union in International Law, c. Moscow. In 2004 he completed the Leadership Program of the U.S. Department of State (Washington, USA).
In 1981-1992 he worked at the General Prosecutor's Office of Georgia in different positions: Intern, investigator, senior prosecutor, secretary of the Party Committee, head of International Relations Department.
In 1992-1999 he was elected as an independent MP by Majoritarian rule of Georgian Parliament, Head of the Parliamentary Legal Committee, Leader of Georgian Constitution Editorial Committee in the Parliament, chairman of faction “Labor Party”, head of Parliamentary coalition “United Georgia”, member of Board and Parliament Bureau.
Since 1995 Shalva Natelashvili has been the chairman and founder of Georgian Labor Party. He is a member of the World's Lawyers Association and the International Law Association. Also he is an Honorary Ambassador of the State of Louisiana, USA.
He actively participated in working out of various laws: regarding the Citizenship, Immigration and Emigration, the Parliamentary Factions and Committees, Law on Weapons, Legal Status of Foreigners and other.
He has a wife, a daughter and a son.