Download Presidential Candidate's View (full version)
Date of Birth / Place of Birth
4 September 1969, Tbilisi
Giorgi Margvelashvili graduated from Tbilisi public school N1. In 1987-1992 he studied at the Psychology-Philosophy Faculty of Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University, and in 1993-1994 studied Sociology at the Central European University.
Science degree: in 1998 he defended a thesis in philosophy and was awarded a scientific degree of Ph.D. (Philosophy Doctor).
Working Experience
In 1992-1995 Giorgi Margvelashvili worked as a mountain guide; later he served as an assistant in a printing house, and an assistant manager of a publishing house. Since 1995 Giorgi Margvelashvili worked in the National-Democratic Institute (NDI) initially as an interpreter, and later – as an assistant. In the recent period of his time in NDI he held a position of program manager.
In 2000-2006 Giorgi Margvelashvili held the Rector position in Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). It was at these years that GIPA developed to the most successful high school in the field of public administration and journalistic. Margvelashvili held a position of the head of Research Department in 2006-2010, and in 2010-2012 he returned to GIPA’s Rector Position again.
In 2013 Giorgi Margvelashvili was nominated a presidential candidate by Georgian Dream Coalition.
In 2012, before the nomination to presidential candidate, he served as Minister of Education and Science. He has been on business trips to many countries of Europe, America, Africa. He took part in climbing expeditions in the North Caucasus, Pamir and Central Asia. In the nineties, together with his teammates, he organized and participated in expeditions in Pakistan, India, Nepal, China, among others -in the province of Tibet. .