Political Party:
United National Movement
Download Presidential Candidate's View (full version)
Date of Birth / Place of Birth:
1 July, 1972, Tbilisi
In 1978-1989 he studied at the #1 public school of Tbilisi. In 1994 he graduated from the Technical University, faculty of Engineering Physics with honors; in 1994-1998 was a doctoral student of the same university. In 1996 he graduated from the Georgian - American Institute with honors and received a PhD degree in public administration.
Work Experience
1990-1995 he worked as a research assistant at the radiological research laboratory of the Technical University. In 1996-1998, he was appointed the deputy head of control of disarmament and armament of the defense – political department of Minister of Foreign Affairs, and in 1998-2000 he worked as the Head of the Management in the same department.
In 2000-2002 he worked at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs as the Deputy Director of the Military – Political Department;In 2002-2003 he served the position of the head of the Department of Security Issues at the National Security Council. In 2003-2004 he was the Director of the Department of International Security and Conflict at the National Security and since 2004 has heldthe position of the Director of the Political Security Department.
In 2004-2007 he was a Member of Parliament and Chairman of the Committee for European Integration. In 2007-2008, David Bakradze was the Georgian State Minister for Conflict Resolution Issues and in 2008 he held the position of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. In the same year he was appointed Special Representative of the President of Georgia for the European and Euro-Atlantic Integration.
In 2008-2012 David Bakradze was the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, and is currently the leader of the parliamentary minority in the Parliament of Georgia.
Public Activity: In 1996-1998 he was the Founding Member of the Network of European Public Administration Students (NEPAS), and in 1997-2002 he was the independent member of the Network of Institutes and Schools of Public Administration (NISPA). In 1997-2001 he became the member of the Administration Council of Georgian-American Institute of Public Administration. In 1999-2001 he became the member of the group of experts of the National Security CouncilInteragency Committee.
In 2004-2007 he wasthe chairman of the Permanent Georgian Parliamentary Delegation in the European Parliament. At the same time, he was the Co-chairman of the EU - Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee. In 2007, he became a member of the Permanent Georgian Parliamentary Delegation in the Council of Europe.
In 2008-2012 he served the function of the Chairman of the Permanent Georgian Parliamentary Delegation in the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly. In the same years, he was the member of the International Council of the Parliamentary Forum of Commonwealth of Democrats and its Vice - President. Over the years, David Bakradze was the member of other delegations of Georgia, the speaker and was the active participant in the military - political field of NATO, EAPC, OSCE, OPCW, IAEA, UN and in the various international activities organized by the different countries (seminars , conferences, trainings and consultations) .
In November 1996, was given a special prize for the "best learning" by the President of Georgia; and in June 1998, he became the NATO / EAPC-'s grant-aided student. In 2000 he was awarded as the Minister of Foreign Affairs, as well as the President's special gratification for the "best professional achievements."
In July 2005 he earned the "Swiss Leadership Award in International Relations"; and in March 2009 he became the "successful graduate of the month" in theSecurity Studies of the European Center of G. Marshall (Garmisch - Partenkirchen, Germany).
March 9, 2012 – The Cross of Commander of the Republic of Poland for Poland's achievements (N 61-2010 Decree of the President of the Republic of Poland, on March 9, 2010).
Family status:
He has a wife and two children.